Questions & Answers

Below is a list of general questions and answers, listed in order received. If you do not find the information you are looking for here, you may submit a question or comment by clicking below.

Submit a Question

 
  Please be advised that ARL support contractors may have access to proprietary information being submitted to this website for purposes of supporting this website. Submission of proprietary information to this website indicates acknowledgement and authorization of this access by these support contractors.

Questions and Answers

  • Question: November 30, 2018

    On p. 19 of the FOA, it states that "tables that extend beyond one page (fold out tables) will only count as one page." To clarify with an example, if Chapter 1 was 11 pages total because a table was 2 pages long, that would still count only as 10 pages? In PDF format we cannot create a "fold out table" if it is to print on 8.5 x 11 paper. Does this exception apply to figures as well?

    Answer:

    That is correct - a table only counts as 1 page even if it extends onto a second page. This exception does not apply to figures.

  • Question: November 30, 2018

    1. For the required certifications, is that additional certifications other than what the AOR acknowledged on the SF-424 R&R form? If so, what is the form we should attached in the other attachment section? If not, does something additional need to be added to the other attachments section for this requirement? (Other Attachments, Field 12 on the form, pg.23) 2. The SF-424 Research & Related Senior/Key Person Profile Form & SF-424 (R&R) Personal Data Form need to be attached in the other attachments section? They are currently included in the grants.gov package as required forms in addition to the SF-424 R&R form. (Other Attachments, Field 12 on the form, pg.23) 3. In the webinar Q&A (questions 15 & 16) does "follow on proposals" refer to option years for awarded seedling proposals? Meaning that anyone requesting option years would need to reapply for those year through an additional competitive proposal process?

    Answer:

    In response to the 3rd question: Full proposals for follow-on efforts (Option) will be submitted by those Recipients of seedling CAs invited to do so after the completion of the Summer Innovation Summit. Specific details for the submission of the follow-on proposals and evaluation criteria will be provided to the seedling Recipients during the course of their seedling award and prior to the Summer Innovation Summit.

  • Question: November 26, 2018

    Dear ARL grant office, I have one question wrt the STRONG proposal submission: What is the general "per diem" cost (or policy) around the summer summit venue? Or will ARL be responsible for accommodation by then? Thank you a lot! Lantao -- Assistant Professor Intelligent Systems Engineering, Indiana University -- Bloomington Home: http://homes.sice.indiana.edu/lantao/ Lab: http://vail.sice.indiana.edu/

    Answer:

    Travel expenses for the summit should be built into the seedling proposal budget; there is no additional funding for those travel costs. The majority of time for the Summer Innovation Summit will be spent in Burlington, MA, with other potential meeting locations around the greater Boston area in normal commuting distance from Burlington, MA. Per diem values for Burlington, MA can be found here https://www.federalpay.org/perdiem/2019/massachusetts/burlington-woburn.

  • Question: November 15, 2018

    Please describe the physical space / facilities available to participants during the Summer Institute. Can we request more than just a desk? For example, if a professor wants to set up human model data capture cameras, or create a local area network connecting various PCs or simulators, will space be provided?

    Answer:

    Please see recently posted Webinar Questions and Answer on the STRONG website for more information. The majority of the time during the Summer Innovation Summit will be spent at the Kostas Research Institute in Burlington, MA. In this facility, we have different types of work spaces and are working to have as much flexibility in the physical space as possible. Additionally, area partners may offer additional capabilities that the Kostas Research Institute cannot provide. After award, recipients will work collaboratively with ARL and other partners to develop critical capabilities.

  • Question: November 15, 2018

    I would like to know about the funding details. If a PhD student is selected for collaboration based on her/his proposal, will s/he receive something like an RA stipend (with tuition) or something similar?

    Answer:

    Please see recently posted Webinar Questions and Answers for additional information. Within the cost section of the proposal, personnel, hours, and cost should be listed. The exact mechanism for payment of the recipients is decided within the institution, not through the cooperative agreement. Whether a student receives tuition or stipend is a decision of the student’s institution. The purpose of this effort is not to provide student stipends to tuition.

  • Question: November 15, 2018

    is there any chance to submit proposals without atending the summer program?

    Answer:

    We understand that there are circumstances where flexibility in attendance at the Summer Innovation Summit is required, however "a plan for attendance at the Summer Innovation Summit is required". Additionally, we see this as a great opportunity to foster collaborative relationships to propose new ideas for collaborative follow-on proposals and beyond. A plan for attendance should be included in all proposals. We are open to flexible arrangements for how this is accomplished, but plans for participation at the Summer Innovation Summit is part of the rating criteria for Factor 3: Collaboration.

  • Question: November 13, 2018

    Hello, Should the proposed Cycle 1 award/budget period be February 01, 2019 - January 31, 2020? Thank You.

    Answer:

    We expect awards in February - March of 2019. We can only give an estimate at this time, but that is approximately the budget period for the Cycle 1 award which has a period of performance of one year as noted in the FOA.

  • Question: November 02, 2018

    Is there any limitation on the number of proposals one organization can submit each cycle? There does not seem to be, but we would like to verify. Thank you!

    Answer:

    Please see recently posted Webinar Questions and Answers for additional information. We have not restricted the number of proposals from any one organization. While the number of proposals is not restricted and there may be some circumstances when multiple proposals from a single institution make sense, we encourage researchers from one institution to work together to submit the best possible proposal. The contract mechanism, a Cooperative Agreement, will be established with the institution, not the individual.

  • Question: October 30, 2018

    The announcement indicates that profit/fee is not permitted during the Year 1 CA. If option year(s) are awarded, may for-profit firms incorporate fee into the contract?

    Answer:

    The contract mechanism that will be utilized for the Year 1 "Seedling" and the follow-on option is a Cooperative Agreement, which does not allow for a for-profit fee for any recipients or subrecipients.

Return to the Strengthening Teamwork for Robust Operations in Novel Groups (STRONG) page.

 

Last Update / Reviewed: October 11, 2018